National Fours Championship 2002/3 AREA FINALS | |||
Page last updated 26 February 2003 13:21 | |||
Area | Finalists to be played by 20th February 2003 |
Score | Area Winners |
1 |
Nial Currie, John Bell, Ken Johnson & Andrew Lauder (Cumbria) Stephen Farish, Trevor Taylor, Andrew Baxter & Paul Barlow (Cumbria) |
21 9 |
Nial Currie, John Bell, Ken Johnson & Andrew Lauder (Cumbria) |
2 |
Steven Cripen, Ian Peacock, Steven Birdsey & Eddie Henry (Stanley) Colin Davison, Steven Tennant, Neil Harris & Steve Harvey (Newcastle) |
17 19 |
Colin Davison, Steven Tennant, Neil Harris & Steve Harvey (Newcastle) |
3 | A. Macey (Hartlepool) J. Taylor (Ferryhill) |
29 15 |
Marc Squirrell, Carl Higgins, Paul Hartley & Toney Macey (Hartlepool) |
4 | Ian Boyle (York & District) John Emerson (York & District) |
25 24 |
Philip Parsons, Ted Boyle, Mike Bruce & Ian Boyle (York & District) |
5 | Alan Mayne, Mike Fleming, John Seed & Ian
Mayne (Blackpool Newton Hall) Roy Staples, Alan Dent, Brad Wilson & Geoff Plaskitt (Scunthorpe) |
27 25 |
Alan Mayne, Mike Fleming, John Seed & Ian Mayne (Blackpool Newton Hall) |
6 | David Staples, Gareth Booth, Simon Lilley &
Graham Smith (Spalding) Malcolm Mitchell, Peter Black, Stuart Popple & Jeff Newson (Peterborough) |
27 12 |
David Staples, Gareth Booth, Simon Lilley & Graham Smith (Spalding) |
7 | J. Wildman, W. Bailey, R. O'Flannagan & B.
Kitto (St Neots) C. Falkner, A. Ware, N. Brett & G. Harlow (City of Ely) |
11 22 |
Chris Falkner, Andrew Ware, Nicky Brett & Greg Harlow (City of Ely) |
8 | Michael Bowley, Anthony Bilbie, David Baird &
Phil Dickens (Nottingham) Malcolm Peach, Dave Sallis, Ian Griffin & Simon Skelton (Erewash) |
20 19 |
Michael Bowley, Anthony Bilbie, David Baird & Phil Dickens (Nottingham) |
9 | Chris Rodgers, Stefan Packwood, Stuart Thomas
& Les Gillett (Melton & District) Jim Aitchison, Dave Brennan, Mick Haywood & Mark Allinson (Barwell) |
15 18 |
Jim Aitchison, Dave Brennan, Mick Haywood & Mark Allinson (Barwell) |
10 | Alan Spencer, Colin Fowke, Vernon Geary & Jim
McKee (Kingsthorpe) Mark Corbyn, Neil Rees, Neil Corbyn & Paul Broderick (Wellingborough) |
27 15 |
Alan Spencer, Colin Fowke, Vernon Geary & Jim McKee (Kingsthorpe) |
11 | Ken Duffield, John White, Mick Woodward &
Brian Lever (Rugby Thornfield) Paul Murphy, Dave Burdett, Paul Lamb & Richard Burdett (City of Coventry) |
24 9 |
Ken Duffield, John White, Mick Woodward & Brian Lever (Rugby Thornfield) |
12 | James Howlett, George Tubby, Tim Stone &
Darren Rowsell (Acle) Marty Long, Graham Pease, Brian Taylor & David Ward (North Walsham) |
19 14 |
James Howlett, George Tubby, Tim Stone & Darren Rowsell (Acle) |
13 | D. Toyn, S. Williamson, R. Haydon & M. King (Gallow) G. Bullock, R. Allen, J. Lynnes & K. Medlar (Pinewood Park) |
20 19 |
Duncan Toyn, Stuart Williamson, Richard Haydon & Mervyn King (Gallow) |
14 |
Len Essex, David Simpson, John McGuinness & Peter McGuinness (Desborough) Andy Piper, Martin Chant, Derek Parsonson & Gordon Ballantyne (West Berks) |
26 20 |
Len Essex, David Simpson, John McGuinness & Peter McGuinness (Desborough) |
15 | David Fox, Rhys Lee, Steve Mead & David
Harding (Foxhill) Roger Wise, Chris Thorne, Sammy Timms & Paul Justin (Carterton) |
24 12 |
David Fox, Rhys Lee, Steve Mead & David Harding (Foxhill) |
16 | K. Embling, B. Sictorness, H. Bowen & I. Jefferies (Westlecot) S. Stevenson, T. Stevenson, M. Jackson & G. Hatherall (Westlecot) |
18 9 |
Kevin Embling, Barry Sictorness, Hedley Bowen & Ian Jefferies (Westlecot) |
17 | Nick Holliday, Steve Knight, Neil Chandler &
Dave Howes (MidGlos) Andrew Pain, Phil Pack, Brian Whitcombe & Keith Weaver (Perdiswell) |
18 11 |
Nick Holliday, Steve Knight, Neil Chandler & Dave Howes (MidGlos) |
18 | J. Wilkes, H. Sparkes, E. Payne & W. Firby (St
Andrews) S. Hooper, A. Rendell, S. Bruford & A. Bryant (Watchet) |
14 25 |
Steve Hooper, Andrew Rendell, Simon Bruford & Allan Bryant (Watchet) |
19 | Shaun Nutman, John Crabb, Darren Nutman &
Barry Patterson (Moonfleet 2000) Chris Robinson, Steve Turner, Neil Rowe & Clive Benham (Donyatt) |
18 14 |
Shaun Nutman, John Crabb, Darren Nutman & Barry Patterson (Moonfleet 2000) |
20 | Joe Melmore, Brian McCreery, Mark Howard & Rob
Murch (Teignbridge) Simon Broom, Nathan Farrant, Simon Stevens & Ian Bond (Exonia) |
8 27 |
Simon Broom, Nathan Farrant, Simon Stevens & Ian Bond (Exonia) |
21 | J. Drew, P. King, I. Drew & D. Drew (Carnmoggas) S. Fourte, C. George, D. Willis & S. Evans (Plymouth) |
11 19 |
S. Fourte, C. George, D. Willis & S. Evans (Plymouth) |
22 | R. Davies, A. Brown, L. Ramsay & M. O'Flanagan
(Riverain) W. Donoghue, P. Rees, T. Jenkins & N. Muir (Harpenden) |
23 15 |
R. Davies, A. Brown, L. Ramsay & M. O'Flanagan (Riverain) |
23 | R. Hart, N. Jackson, A. Lyons & I. Middlemass
(Essex County) M. Green, J. Rippey, A. Squires & J. Stewart (Falcon) |
21 18 |
Richard Hart, Neil Jackson, Aaron Lyons & Ian Middlemass (Essex County) |
24 | Andrew McNamara, Dave McNamara, Joe Blackhall
& Terry Hughes (Barking) Barry O'Conner, Don Fox, Roy Buckner & John Anderson (Tye Green) |
14 19 |
Barry O'Conner, Don Fox, Roy Buckner & John Anderson (Tye Green) |
25 |
Paul Dawson, Kevin Groves, Allan Dawson & Graham Easterbrook (Towerlands) Martin Monk, Glynn Chambers, David Wellington & John Chalk (Brandon) |
18 16 |
Paul Dawson, Kevin Groves, Allan Dawson & Graham Easterbrook (Towerlands) |
26 |
Bob Bass, Steve Fortescue, Ian Jenkins & Steve Tuohy (Cambridge Park) Ernie Bailey, John Morley, Jim Paveling & Ian Batten (Mansfield) |
22 10 |
Bob Bass, Steve Fortescue, Ian Jenkins & Steve Tuohy (Cambridge Park) |
27 |
Dave Young, Steve Fishlock, Colin Deans & Graham D. Robinson (Wey
Valley) Paul Coleman, Paul Vamvacopoulos, Andy Hatto & Chris Young (Wey Valley) |
5 26 |
Paul Coleman, Paul Vamvacopoulos, Andy Hatto & Chris Young (Wey Valley) |
28 |
Paul Butcher, Neil Hornsby, Terry Heppell & Andy Thomson (Cyphers) Roger Kendrick, Chris Marchant, Nigel Luck & Peter Springate (Prince Arthur) |
19 20 |
Roger Kendrick, Chris Marchant, Nigel Luck & Peter Springate (Prince Arthur) |
29 |
Mark Johnson, Chris Hall, Lee Shoobridge & Paul Barnicott (Swale) Alan Robinson, Alan Dunn, Jamie Dunn & Gordon Charlton (Folkestone) |
25 15 |
Mark Johnson, Chris Hall, Lee Shoobridge & Paul Barnicott (Swale) |
30 |
Adrian Finnie, David Hubbard, Dave Ovett & Ollie Ovett (Preston) John Hooker, Keith Cheetham, Ron Packham & Steve Jeapes (Falaise) |
21 18 |
Adrian Finnie, David Hubbard, Dave Ovett & Ollie Ovett (Preston) |
31 | Darren Clark, Terry Chivers, Bill Belcher &
Nicky Jones (East Dorset) Dean Morgan, Bill Ward, Russell Morgan & Martyn Sekjer (East Dorset) |
20 18 |
Darren Clark, Terry Chivers, Bill Belcher & Nicky Jones (East Dorset) |
32 |
Matthew Marchant, Steve Robertson, Darren Griffiths & Peter Hobday (Victory) Peter Tandy, Richard Dray, Steve Potten & Andrew Clarke (Worthing) |
23 16 |
Matthew Marchant, Steve Robertson, Darren Griffiths & Peter Hobday (Victory) |
Copyright English Indoor Bowling Association 2002. |